The US Ambassador visited the Fergana Oil Refinery plant.
The delegation headed by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America in Uzbekistan Daniel Rosenblum visited the Fergana region. Within the framework of the visit, a meeting was held in the khokimyat of the administration and guests got acquainted with the activities of several large industrial enterprises and institutions.
Daniel Rosenblum and the members of the support of the activities, who visited the Fergana oil refinery plant on September 23, were warmly greeted by the director of our enterprise, his deputies in the direction, as well as the chief engineer, heads of departments and workshops, representatives of public organizations and specialists.
The guests got acquainted with the GDS unit, that was reconstructed as a result of a large-scale modernization of the enterprise for in-depth oil refining. Chief Engineer D. Urunbayev spoke in detail about the economic, energy, investment potential of the plant, measures taken in recent years to modernize and reconstruct new products, their quality indicators, the company's prospects for the future.
The ambassador highly appreciated the results of reforms and modernization carried out over the past few years with the aim of cardinal modernization of the plant. He was interested in the type and quality of products, and their export potential.
Afterwards, in the conference hall, Deputy Director I. Rakhimov presented projects for the modernization and reconstruction of the Fergana Oil Refinery, as well as the status of the "Road Map", a powerful modernization of the industry to produce diesel fuel and new oil products.
It should be noted that the reforms carried out in our country in recent years also serve as the development of the oil industry. Modern projects and drastic measures, improvement of the system are giving positive results. Such results can be seen as an example at the Fergana refinery. The Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 7, 2020, No. 67 "About the modernization and reconstruction of the Fergana refinery" plays a great role in the implementation. Particularly, on the eve of the 30th anniversary of our independence, the production of a new type of high-quality diesel fuel according to the Euro-5 standard and AI-95 gasoline was launched. Hydraulic and transmission oils produced as part of the program to produce new types of petroleum products belonging to group 1 based on the ARI standard were successfully tested as samples of motor.
This concluded the visit of the ambassador.