Fergana Oil Refinery Plant LLC specialists took part in an online seminar on the topic: "Corporate Governance Assessment Tool".
On November 3, 2021, Deputy Director for Economics and Finance Khusanov M.M. and head of the department for the development of innovative activities Egamnazarova U.Sh. took part in the Online Seminar organized by the State Assets Management Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Asian Development Bank in accordance with the approved plan of joint actions for the implementation of corporate governance at enterprises.
The online seminar was held with the participation of representatives of ADB, JSC "UzEX", UzSAMA, UzAvto, JSC "Uzkimyosanoat", PJSC "TRUSTBANK" and other enterprises and organizations of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The main topics of the online lecture were the experience, principles and assessments of corporate governance of the OECD (Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, Scorecard).
During the online seminar, management consultant W. Richard Frederick shared his accumulated experience in the field of corporate governance. The participants were shown presentation materials on the most important issues of enterprise management.
The importance of introducing this corporate governance system, both worldwide and in our country, was noted.
We remind you that this online seminar was held as part of the implementation of the activities approved by the strategy for 2021-2025 in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan PKM-166 dated March 29, 2021.
Another online seminar, scheduled for November 17, 2021.