As part of advanced training and reinforcement of practical skills, students-ecologists of the Ferghana region visited “Fergana Oil Refinery Plant LLC”.
On the initiative of the Center for Advanced Studies and Retraining under the State Committee for Ecology of the Republic of Uzbekistan, advanced training courses were organized for district city inspectors of the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Fergana region, as well as for employees responsible for the ecology and environmental protection of enterprises included in categories I and II impact on the environment. The training courses were held from 10 to 30 June 2022 in the city of Fergana. The specialists of our plant also took part in it.
The lessons were conducted with the help of videos and slides by specialists provided by the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Fergana State University.
Additionally, the topics as "International cooperation and best foreign experience in the field of environmental protection", "Environmental certification and environmental audit", "Land and water resources, their protection and rational use", "Coordination and control of waste management" were also presented. An exchange of views took place on the topic “Environmental Monitoring and Methods of Analytical Analysis”. Accrual and calculation of compensation payments to objects of I and II categories of environmental impact were discussed. Issues related to environmental supervision and environmental audit were clarified. In a friendly atmosphere, the criteria for establishing automated industrial emission control stations and observation posts for industrial enterprises in the region were discussed. Also, they exchanged views on landscaping on the basis of the State Program "Yashil Makon", on alternative sources of energy supply and methods of processing and disposal of production waste. In order to stimulate objects of I and II categories of environmental impact, the students in the classroom made proposals for additions to some legislative acts for environmental purposes.
Ideas for compensation payments have been put forward:
- enterprises purposeful to minimize the impact on the environment, redirect the amount of compensation payments to measures to improve the environmental situation in the industry of a particular enterprise.
The listeners visited the Fergana oil refinery plant and got acquainted with the practical work carried out at the enterprise on environmental protection, the environmental management system (ISO 14001), and the refinery's compliance with international standards.
During the visit, an excursion around the territory of the plant was conducted, which clearly showed the audience the ongoing and planned environmental protection measures during the modernization of the plant. The listeners also got acquainted with the modernization program, which in the near future the plant will produce only environmentally friendly products that meet international standards.
At the end of the training course, the approved commission took an exam from the listeners in the form of testing. The tests were held in the building of the Fergana regional department for ecology and environmental protection. According to the results of which certificates will be issued in the prescribed manner.