Employees of the Fergana Oil Refinery Plant were offered favorable conditions for the purchase of housing in the eco-city under construction.
By the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, construction work began in the Fergana region on the construction of an ecological city, which is part of the “New Uzbekistan” group of massifs. The eco-city will be built on an area of 300 hectares of land.
In the eco city on an area of 70 hectares, the New Uzbekistan Park ans a new canal will be built, which will not only supply the plantations of the park zone with water, but also create a special microclimate in the residential area.
It is noteworthy that the administration of the Fergana region, on the basis of preferential lending for employees of the Fergana Oil Refinery Plant, allocates 300 apartments in 7-, 9-, 12- and 25-storey residential buildings under construction.
At the meeting organized by the Youth Union of the plant, the responsible employee of JSCB "Asaka Bank" Sardorbek Nuritdinov spoke about the project and infrastructure of the eco-city, built on the experience of the Republic of Korea. Then he explained in detail the conditions for obtaining housing in the satellite city, the procedure for allocating preferential loans and subsidies provided by the state.
Employees of the plant received exhaustive answers to such questions as a list of a set of documents for obtaining an apartment in an eco-city, repayment and terms of the loan, bank, tax benefits, etc.