Ministry of Energy: Innovations for a better environment.
In order to minimize environmental harm in the process of oil refining, the Fergana Oil Refinery Plant will use modern highly efficient technology for the mechanical separation of oil sludge.
To this end, within six months, the specialists of the Ferghana Oil Refinery Plant carried out research and development work, consultations with experts from international engineering companies.
What is the problem with oil sludge? This is the type of waste that is the main environmental impact of the oil industry.
Most projects for the disposal of such sludge do not give the desired effect for a number of reasons. Among them: improperly selected equipment and chemicals (demulsifiers, flocculants), insufficient knowledge of the nature of the waste being processed, and others.
After carrying out research and development work, an innovative method of mechanical separation of oil sludge based on a decanter centrifuge was chosen for practical application at the Fergana Oil Refinery Plant.
This technology will make it possible to utilize oil sludge by separating them into commercial quality oil, water and a solid phase that does not pose any harm to the environment. Thus, the result of minimizing the negative impact on the environment will be achieved.
Currently, the Fergana Oil Refinery Plant has signed a contract with Hebei GN Solids Control Co., Ltd (China) for the manufacture and supply of a complete cycle of a mobile version of a system for processing various oil sludge compositions. The total cost of introducing this technology will be about 800 thousand US dollars.
It is important that the capacity of this system will make it possible to utilize the generated oil sludge not only at the Fergana Oil Refinery Plant but also at any enterprises of the Republic of Uzbekistan where this is necessary.
“Protection of the environment is our human duty to present and future generations,” said President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, speaking on September 21, 2021 at the 76th session of the UN General Assembly.
The Ferghana Oil Refinery Plant is trying to contribute to the ongoing work in the country in the field of environmental protection, rational use of natural resources, and improvement of the sanitary and environmental situation.