New facets of interaction
On November 16, in order to get acquainted with the results of the reconstruction of a number of facilities carried out by the Fergana Oil Refinery Plant, the director of the plant H. Latipov visited the military unit of the KVOKO of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan, whose servicemen guard the internal perimeter of the Fergana Oil Refinery Plant.
During his acquaintance with the life of the military, the director of the plant visited a comfortable hostel equipped in accordance with modern requirements, got acquainted with the room for spirituality and enlightenment, a recreation area, a comfortable kitchen, a material base, as well as a subsidiary farm and a greenhouse.
During the conversation with the commander of the military unit, Lieutenant Colonel O. Barakaev and officers, the effective results of the ongoing reform in the military sphere and state policy to support military personnel were noted, additionally prospects for mutually beneficial cooperation were taken into consideration.
On the same day, a friendly football match was held between the teams of Fergana Oil Refinery Plant and military personnel. In an interesting and stubborn match, the oilmen won 3: 0.
After the friendly match, the commander of the military unit O. Barakaev solemnly presented the plant director H. Latipov with a letter of gratitude on behalf of the commander of the military unit.
Following the visit, the parties agreed to continue interaction not only within the framework of contractual agreements.