INFORMATION on the work done within the framework of modernization and reconstruction of “Fergana Oil Refinery Plant LLC”.
It is known that in order to ensure the implementation of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 67 dated February 7, 2020, a Feasibility Study of the project was developed, based on the FEED basic project developed by the French company Axens, the British company Amec Foster Wheeler - WOOD ”and a report on marketing research developed by“ Argus Media ”, which was reviewed by the State Unitary Enterprise“ Center for Comprehensive Expertise of Projects and Import Contracts ”. Currently, the feasibility study has been coordinated with the relevant ministries and departments and submitted for approval to the Cabinet of Ministers.
With an aim of timely implementation of the investment project, the development of a working project, the supply of equipment and materials, as well as the implementation of preliminary construction works are gradually being carried out. Additionally, work is underway to transfer the selected construction sites to a contractor for engineering surveys.
Jointly with “Omsknefteksimproekt” LLC and “UzLiTi Engineering” LLC, along with the development of working projects for the introduction of new technological processes and the reconstruction of existing technological units, work is underway at the Fergana Oil Refinery Plant to build new tanks and a steam boiler. In addition, there is an active development of project documentation for the automation of the processes of unloading and loading of petroleum products, its processing and storage, as well as the selection of equipment suppliers based on tenders. The Italian company “MACCHI ASSEMBLING YARD MARGHERA” has started the production of industrial steam boilers.
In order to attract foreign direct investment and loans to finance an investment project, negotiations are underway with international commercial banks, on which the documents requested by the banks were submitted for consideration.
Currently, according to the roadmap for the production of new types of Group I oils based on the API standard, Fergana Oil Refinery Plant LLC has produced a total of five types of oils (motor, hydraulic and transmission) using additives purchased from Chinese companies “Bett Chemical” and “Xinxiang Richfull”, which are being tested in industrial conditions by oil consumers.